In Coco (2017), the conductor of the final concert is based on composer Michael Giacchino, who created the music for the movie.


380
380 points

In Coco (2017), the conductor of the final concert is based on composer Michael Giacchino, who created the music for the movie.



Like it? Share with your friends!

380
380 points

29 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. Hi! This is our new Moviedetailsmodbot!


    If this post fits /r/MovieDetails, UPVOTE this comment!!

    If this post does not fit /r/MovieDetails, DOWNVOTE This comment!

    If this post breaks the rules, DOWNVOTE this comment and REPORT the post!

  2. I went to a Pixar concert where he did a Q&A before the show. He said the animators slipped that in without telling him, so it was a big surprise to him at the premiere.

  3. That character always just looked like it was supposed to be based on a specific person. Same goes for the DJ at Ernesto’s party

    EDIT: Supposedly it’s Camilo Lara Alvarez

  4. I love this guy and I love his music. You can really hear similar sounds he uses in writing his music between some songs on the Speed Racer, Incredibles, and Ratatouille soundtracks. He’s a legend imo

  5. Sooo, this is the guy who the angry German general was talking about in that castle multiplayer level in the first Medal of Honor on PS1. I just read his name and it instantly heard the German shouting in my head lol

  6. I just want to point out that he composed the magnificent score, but Robert and Kristen Lopez wrote and composed most of the songs (including remember me). They also wrote Frozen’s songs and Robert (also wrote music for Book of Mormon) is the youngest ever to be awarded «EGOT», emmy, grammy, oscar and a tony, and the only one to win them twice. They are incredible.

  7. This man does not get enough credit. His scores are all amazing, planet of the apes, star trek, mission impossible, the incredibles. I get the feeling Hollywood is using him as a John Williams replacement, but he earns it.

  8. Michael Giacchino also composed the soundtrack for the first Medal of Honor game. Don’t let VGM dissuade you, it’s very much worth listening to.

    Strong, orchestral stuff.

What's Your Reaction?

hate hate
0
hate
confused confused
0
confused
fail fail
0
fail
fun fun
0
fun
geeky geeky
0
geeky
love love
0
love
lol lol
0
lol
omg omg
0
omg
win win
0
win
movies

Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format